Xylitol

Xylitol is also called sugar birch because it is mainly obtained from the bark of this tree. Due to its properties, in cosmetics, it is used as a moisturizer.
Xylitol maintains the water content of a cosmetic and keeps skin in good condition.

Its mechanism of action controls the circulation of water and its reserves. Its “anti-dehydration shield” action is ensured by strengthening the synthesis of essential lipids and proteins involved in the organization of the stratum corneum.

Indispensable ally of the hydration of the skin and the scalp: all the actors of cutaneous hydration are boosted (lipids, proteins, polysaccharides (dermal and epidermal hyaluronic acid), NMF)

The skin is visibly more beautiful, the restructured outer layer is reinforced. Visible effects within 8 hours. Strengthens the action of glycerin and erases its negative effects.