Tocopherol

Tocopherol represents different components of the Vitamin E. It is used in cosmetics for its antioxidant properties. This fat-soluble ingredient (which dissolves in oil) is found naturally in vegetable oils such as palm oil, sunflower oil or even wheat germ.

Vitamin E also has a very interesting role on the skin: it is an excellent anti-aging active ingredient, particularly recommended for dry and mature skin and in repairing after-sun care. It works as:

Antioxidant: protects oils and butters from rancidity.
Anti-aging: blocks the action of free radicals on the skin, notably reduces cell damage linked to UV exposure.
Anti-inflammatory activity on the skin (useful in case of sunburn, erythema …)

Helps to maintain the elasticity and hydration of the skin by strengthening the cutaneous hydrolipidic film and improves skin microcirculation.