Glycerin

Hydrating and soothing, glycerin helps retain the moisture you need: Drawing water from inner layers of the skin to the outer one, glycerin greatly improves skin hydration while also preventing daily loss of moisture.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has many amazing benefits — these are just a few: softens wrinkles, stimulates new cell growth, calms inflammation, helps restore elasticity, and brighten skin.
Shown to moisturize and soften wrinkles, stimulate new cell growth, calm inflammation, help restore elasticity, and brighten skin, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extremely rich in vitamins E and K, essential fatty acids and antioxidants. The oil has a high concentration (60.5%) of linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid which is known to nourish and repair skin.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil absorbs almost immediately leaves little or no residue so it can be used morning and night, either on its own or before your moisturiser for an extra dose of mega-nutrients.

It is an Anti-radical and anti-aging, it prevents the signs of aging of the skin.

It is also a Tonifying and softening product which restores firmness and suppleness to the most damaged skin.

Rich in Omega-6, regenerates the skin and facilitates its repair process.

Excellent emollient, softens and protects the skin from dehydration.

Capryloyl Glycine – Sarcosine – Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract

This is the perfect ingredient for oily skin and acne.

Biovector of amino acids associated with an extract of cinnamon, purifying, dermo protective and sebum regulator for oily skin prone to acne.

Multifunctional active specially adapted to the needs of oily skin prone to acne. It acts on the main causes of skin imbalance. After 8 weeks of treatment, the skin is visibly clearer and less oily.
Action against bacterial proliferation and stimulation of immune defenses: indirect action (increase in the level of protein expression of the antimicrobial peptide HBD2), direct action against the germs responsible for the imbalance of oily skin prone to acne.

Action against inflammation: decreases the production of Interleukin-1α, anti-elastase action, anti-free radical action.

Action against hyperkeratinization: Reduces the level of protein expression of filaggrin, a marker of keratinocyte differentiation.
Sebum regulator: anti 5α-reductase action.
Limits the production of peroxidizable free fatty acids: anti-lipase action.

Hyaluronic Acid

This high-end active ingredient, very effective at low doses, is known for its intense hydrating * and plumping power. It is the essential ingredient in your “lifting”, tensing and reshaping treatments and in your anti-wrinkle hydrating creams.

Hyaluronic acid is a natural component of connective tissue: skin, cartilage, synovial fluid, cornea … It is a glycosaminoglycan and it is one of the most important elements of the extracellular matrix. This matrix, which also includes proteins like collagen and elastin, forms the support structure of the skin. Hyaluronic acid has the property of attracting and retaining a large amount of water (up to 20 times its weight in water) by forming an elastic gel. It is this capacity, among others, which gives its volume and elasticity to young skin. With age, the amount of hyaluronic acid in the skin gradually decreases and the skin loses its “plumpness”.

In cosmetics, hyaluronic acid does not penetrate to the dermis, and therefore will not “replace” natural hyaluronic acid. However, its exceptional water retention capacity is recognized as very interesting for hydrating * and “plumping” the skin.

Bisabolol

Alpha-bisabolol is known as a powerful soothing active, very effective at low doses. It is an excellent choice for the care of sensitive and uncomfortable skin. It also works as an:

– Anti-inflammatory
– Anti-irritant
– Repairman
– Healing
– Soothing

• Anti-inflammatory activity

The α-Bisabolol intervenes, firstly, on the release of certain mediators of inflammation such as the cytokine
IL-1α and leukotriene B4. These two molecules are involved in reactions related to skin hypersensitivity.
Α-Bisabolol acts at the source of inflammation by limiting the release of these pro-inflammatory mediators. Α-Bisabolol has the ability to effectively soothe skin irritations.

• Antioxidant activity

It also interferes in the production of ROS (Reactive Oxygen Species), disrupting the chain of reactions leading to free radicals. Bisabolol therefore has antioxidant activity.
It causes a decrease in the intensity of redness and the feeling of discomfort (redness, itching, tightness, tingling)

Panthenol (Provitamin B-5)

Once in the body, Provitamin B5 quickly transforms into vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid), a major constituent of coenzyme A, which plays a key role in the repair mechanism of cells and tissues.
This vitamin actively participates in the formation and regeneration of the skin.

On the skin, it has a stimulating action on the synthesis of keratinocytes and on the proliferation of fibroblasts, constituent cells of the epidermis and dermis, and therefore plays an important role in the skin repair process.

Co-enzyme Q10

Antioxidant: Inhibits reactions favored by oxygen, thus avoiding oxidation and rancidity

This powerful anti-radical active ingredient of natural origin is known to fight against the signs of premature skin aging due to oxidative stress, in particular in the event of exposure to the sun.

As a cosmetic ingredient, the cosmetic active ingredient co-enzyme Q10 is recognized for these properties:

Powerful antioxidant: prevents oxidation of skin lipids
Protector: protection against free radicals, helps protect against the effects of UV
Anti-aging: fight against the breakdown of collagen and the formation of wrinkles
Wrinkles and fine lines: reduces the depth of wrinkles
Restores the skin lipid barrier and promotes the good functionality of cell membranes
Boosts energy production at the cell level

Sodium Cocoyl Amino Acids, Sarcosine, Potassium Aspartate & Magnesium

A subtle alliance of science and pleasure for this active ingredient combining lipoamino acid (amino acid biovector) and minerals. Sensitive and irritated skin is cocooned and finds its comfort!
It is the soothing “happiness” cosmetic active ingredient. It brings pleasure and comfort to sensitive and irritated skin thanks to a global anti-stress protection:

Restoration of the hydrolipidic film:
• Provides amino acids, lipids and minerals, hydrating action
• Restoration of skin comfort, sensitive skin is soothed
• Stimulates the feeling of well-being by boosting the production of beta-endorphin
• Reduces inflammation by controlling the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines
• Complete skin anti-stress protection
• Antioxidant action
• Anti-elastase action
• Anti-hyaluronidase action
• Anti-lipoxygenase action

Sea Fennel Extract (Crithmum Maritimum)

Crithmum Maritimum also known as sea fennel is a monospecific genus of flowering plant in the carrot family Apiaceae. This active ingredient is extracted from a rare halophyte plant: Crithmum maritimum (or sea fennel) which grows in the salty soils of the Brittany coast. It offers radiance, oxygenation and complete protection for sublimated skin.


Sea fennel combines skin detoxification and restructuring:
Stimulation of the synthesis of ceramides & fillagrine (up to + 46%)
Improvement of cellular respiration
Protection against lipoperoxidation and inflammation
Restoration of water balance.
It fights pollution and aging by restoring cell renewal and the radiance of the complexion in just 28 days.

In overall this ingredient results in: brighter, less dull, less grayish, more homogeneous and smoother skin.

Butterfly Ginger Extract (Hedychium Coronarium)

Extract concentrated in sugars from the rhizomes of Hedychium coronarium,a perennial flowering plant in the ginger family native to the Eastern Himalayas, this active ingredient offers many benefits for the skin. It acts as a multi protection against blue light, UV and pollution.

These rhizomes, mostly made up of sugars, are the plant’s energy source.
This specific composition inspires us to explore its effects on the mitochondrial metabolic activity of the skin (consuming sugar) and its powerful multi-protective power.

Our skin is exposed to stressful conditions, resulting in accelerated aging. These conditions include environmental pollution, such as blue light, smoke or oil, and chronological aging of the skin. They unfavorably regulate autophagy or energy metabolism.

It acts as a multiprotector against blue light, UV and pollution. This detoxifying approach helps to improve the condition of the skin for better luminosity.

Clinical results show that trained evaluation technicians perceive better luminosity (+ 16%) in women exposed to pollution (active city dwellers and smokers) after 28 days of application versus placebo. The self-assessment concludes on brighter, more hydrated, more supple and softer skin. The complexion is more radiant and more even.